Is ASDA Chocolate Gateau Serves 12 Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithins
soya lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cream (Milk), Sugar, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Wheat Flour, Egg, Dark Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Egg Yolk, Dark Chocolate Drops, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk Chocolate Curls (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Cocoa Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Flavouring, Wheat Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Chocolate Powder (Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Sugar), Thickener (Sodium Alginate), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrates, Calcium Sulphate), Butter (Milk), Modified Potato Starch, Whey Powder (Milk), Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Lactose (Milk), Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Milk Protein
Check ASDA Chocolate Gateau Serves 12 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Chocolate Gateau Serves 12 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Chocolate Gateau Serves 12 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


