Is ASDA Cholesterol Lowering 6 Strawberry Flavour Yogurt Drinks 6 x 100g (600g) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk extract
  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • milk proteins

milk extract

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, Strawberry Juice from Concentrate (5%), Milk Extract, Plant Sterol Ester* (3.4%), Sugar, Flavouring, Maize Starch, Colour (Anthocyanins), Starter Culture including Bifidobacterium (contains Milk), Thickener (Carob Bean Gum), Sweetener (Sucralose), Milk Proteins, *Equivalent to 2% free plant sterol

Check ASDA Cholesterol Lowering 6 Strawberry Flavour Yogurt Drinks 6 x 100g (600g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Cholesterol Lowering 6 Strawberry Flavour Yogurt Drinks 6 x 100g (600g) is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast