Is OIKOS Greek Yogurt, Banana Flavour, 2% M.F., 100g (Pack of 4) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • yogurt

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (Skim Milk, Cream, Active Bacterial Cultures), Banana Preparation (Water, Sugar, Banana Puree, Corn Starch, Natural Flavour And Colour, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate)

Check OIKOS Greek Yogurt, Banana Flavour, 2% M.F., 100g (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

OIKOS Greek Yogurt, Banana Flavour, 2% M.F., 100g (Pack of 4) is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingLunch