Is ASDA Chow Mein Stir-Fry Sauce 120g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya beans
- dark soy sauce
soya beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Dark Soy Sauce [Water, Salt, Sugar, Molasses, Barley Malt Extract, Soya Beans, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)]], Ginger Purée (5%), Spring Onions, Garlic Purée (4%), Modified Maize Starch, Onion Purée, Red Thai Chili Paste [Red Chillies, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid)], Colour (Plain Caramel), Yeast Extract Powder [Yeast Extract (contains Barley), Salt], Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)
Check ASDA Chow Mein Stir-Fry Sauce 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Chow Mein Stir-Fry Sauce 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Chow Mein Stir-Fry Sauce 120g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


