Is ASDA Chrg Original Energy Drink 8 x 250ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • inositol
  • vitamin b12
  • pantothenic acid
  • b5
  • +1 more

inositol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Citric Acid, Taurine (0.4%), Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Caffeine (0.03%), Colour (Ammonia Caramel), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Sweeteners (Acesulfame K, Sucralose), Vitamins [Niacin (B3), Pantothenic Acid (B5), Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12], Inositol

Check ASDA Chrg Original Energy Drink 8 x 250ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Chrg Original Energy Drink 8 x 250ml is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go