Is ASDA Classic Pigs Under Blankets Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • fortified wheat flour
  • malted wheat flake
  • wheat bran
  • wheat gluten
  • malted barley flour
  • malted wheat flour
  • flavourings
  • flour treatment agent
  • wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pork and Mushroom Sausage in Calcium Alginate Casing (25%) [Pork (55%), Mushrooms (15%), Water, Potato Starch, Pork Fat, Herbs, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Spices, Dextrose, Calcium Alginate Casing (Water, Sodium Alginate, Dextrose, Calcium Chloride), Flavourings], Water, Smoke Flavoured Sweetcure Bacon (11%) [Pork Belly (93%), Sugar, Salt, Smoked Water, Emulsifier (E451), Honey, Preservative (E250)], Onions, Malted Wheat Flake, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Bran, Balsamic Vinegar [Wine Vinegar, Grape Must], White Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, Salt, Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifiers (E471, E472e), Molasses, Malted Wheat Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flour Treatment Agent (E300), Mustard Seeds, Black Pepper, Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch

Check ASDA Classic Pigs Under Blankets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish