Is ASDA Continental Platter with Chorizo, Milano Salami & German Salami Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein
- from milk
- milk powder
- lactose
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Maltodextrin, Lactose (From Milk), Milk Powder, Milk Protein, Dextrose, Garlic, Antioxidant (Sodium Erythorbate), Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Nutmeg, Oregano, Made With 132G Of Pork Per 100G Of Finished Product
Check ASDA Continental Platter with Chorizo, Milano Salami & German Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Continental Platter with Chorizo, Milano Salami & German Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Hard Salami With Natural Smoke Flavor Added, 8 oz Vacuum Pack
Hillshire Farm Snacking Bistro Bites with Genoa Salami, Gouda & Salted Almonds - 2.8oz
SICILIAN RECIPE TOPPED WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE, SPICY HAM, GENOA SALAMI, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER ZESTY MARINARA SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, SICILIAN RECIPE
Fratelli Beretta Natural Reduced Sodium Milano Salami - 3 Oz
GENOA SALAMI FINELY GROUND & LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH WHOLE BLACK PEPPERCORNS, WHOLE BLACK PEPPERCORNS
Where to buy
ASDA Continental Platter with Chorizo, Milano Salami & German Salami is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


