Is ASDA Continental Platter with Chorizo, Milano Salami & German Salami Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- made with 132g of pork per 100g of finished product
- milk protein
- milk powder
- from milk
- lactose
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
made with 132g of pork per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Maltodextrin, Lactose (From Milk), Milk Powder, Milk Protein, Dextrose, Garlic, Antioxidant (Sodium Erythorbate), Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Nutmeg, Oregano, Made With 132G Of Pork Per 100G Of Finished Product
Check ASDA Continental Platter with Chorizo, Milano Salami & German Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Continental Platter with Chorizo, Milano Salami & German Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Hard Salami With Natural Smoke Flavor Added, 8 oz Vacuum Pack
Hillshire Farm Snacking Bistro Bites with Genoa Salami, Gouda & Salted Almonds - 2.8oz
SICILIAN RECIPE TOPPED WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE, SPICY HAM, GENOA SALAMI, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER ZESTY MARINARA SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, SICILIAN RECIPE
Fratelli Beretta Natural Reduced Sodium Milano Salami - 3 Oz
GENOA SALAMI FINELY GROUND & LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH WHOLE BLACK PEPPERCORNS, WHOLE BLACK PEPPERCORNS
Where to buy
ASDA Continental Platter with Chorizo, Milano Salami & German Salami is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


