Is ASDA Continental Platter with Chorizo, Milano Salami & German Salami Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- made with 132g of pork per 100g of finished product
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
made with 132g of pork per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Maltodextrin, Lactose (From Milk), Milk Powder, Milk Protein, Dextrose, Garlic, Antioxidant (Sodium Erythorbate), Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Nutmeg, Oregano, Made With 132G Of Pork Per 100G Of Finished Product
Check ASDA Continental Platter with Chorizo, Milano Salami & German Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Continental Platter with Chorizo, Milano Salami & German Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Hard Salami With Natural Smoke Flavor Added, 8 oz Vacuum Pack
Hillshire Farm Snacking Bistro Bites with Genoa Salami, Gouda & Salted Almonds - 2.8oz
SICILIAN RECIPE TOPPED WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE, SPICY HAM, GENOA SALAMI, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER ZESTY MARINARA SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, SICILIAN RECIPE
Fratelli Beretta Natural Reduced Sodium Milano Salami - 3 Oz
GENOA SALAMI FINELY GROUND & LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH WHOLE BLACK PEPPERCORNS, WHOLE BLACK PEPPERCORNS
Where to buy
ASDA Continental Platter with Chorizo, Milano Salami & German Salami is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


