Is ASDA Cool Buttermilk Breaded Chicken Breast Mini Fillets 305g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast inner fillet
- lactic acid
- b1
- calcium carbonate
chicken breast inner fillet
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast Inner Fillet (72%), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Water, Rapeseed Oil, Durum Wheat Semolina, Maize Starch, Wheat Starch, Buttermilk (1%), Wheat Gluten, Spices, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Buttermilk Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Yeast, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sage, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Lactic Acid, Pepper Extract, Powdered Lemon Juice, Thyme Extract, Cumin Extract, Onion Oil
Check ASDA Cool Buttermilk Breaded Chicken Breast Mini Fillets 305g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Cool Buttermilk Breaded Chicken Breast Mini Fillets 305g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Chunks
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Bites
Trader Joe's Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets
About this product
Meat · Piece


