Is ASDA Cool Buttermilk Breaded Chicken Breast Mini Fillets 305g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk powder
- buttermilk
- chicken breast inner fillet
- lactic acid
- b1
- calcium carbonate
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast Inner Fillet (72%), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Water, Rapeseed Oil, Durum Wheat Semolina, Maize Starch, Wheat Starch, Buttermilk (1%), Wheat Gluten, Spices, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Buttermilk Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Yeast, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sage, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Lactic Acid, Pepper Extract, Powdered Lemon Juice, Thyme Extract, Cumin Extract, Onion Oil
Check ASDA Cool Buttermilk Breaded Chicken Breast Mini Fillets 305g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Cool Buttermilk Breaded Chicken Breast Mini Fillets 305g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Chunks
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Bites
Trader Joe's Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets
About this product
Meat · Piece


