Is ASDA Cool Tortilla Chips 180g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • cheese powder
  • whey powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp tortilla chips present a cool, tangy lime flavor with a sturdy, satisfying crunch, suitable for dipping in salsa, guacamole, or melted cheese. Reviewers commonly praise consistent crunch and bold citrus seasoning, noting good scooping strength and suitability for snacking, parties, and nacho preparations without quickly breaking apart; overall durability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize Flour, Vegetable Oils in varying proportions [Rapeseed, Sunflower], Cool Flavour Seasoning, Whey Powder (Milk), Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Sugar, Flavouring (contains Milk), Potassium Chloride, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Citric Acid, Cheese Powder (Milk), Black Pepper, Colour (Paprika Extract)

Check ASDA Cool Tortilla Chips 180g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Cool Tortilla Chips 180g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Chips · Piece, Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go