Is ASDA Creamy Tomato & Mascarpone Sauce 350g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • medium fat hard cheese
  • double cream
  • mascarpone cheese
  • milk
  • salted mascarpone cheese

medium fat hard cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (22%), Salted Mascarpone Cheese (10%) [Mascarpone Cheese (Milk), Salt], Tomato Purée (7%), Onions, Double Cream (Milk) (4%), Cornflour, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk) (2%), Sugar, Garlic Purée, Salt, Basil

Check ASDA Creamy Tomato & Mascarpone Sauce 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping