Is Asda Crinkle Cut Chips Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 671 energy kj 160 571 136 2000 8400 energy kcal 4
671 energy kj 160 571 136 2000 8400 energy kcal 4
Dietitian noteAmmonium stearate (also called e571) refers to the salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat depending on the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes (96%), Sunflower Oil, Dextrose Suitable for vegetarians NO ARTIFICIAL COLOURS, FLAVOURS OR HYDROGENATED FAT. NUTRITION We suggest this product provides 12 servings Per Per RI Typical Values 100g 1/12 pack* (ovenbaked) 671 Energy kJ 160 571 136 2000 8400 Energy kcal 4.29 3.69 709 Fat 0.6g 0.5g 209
Check Asda Crinkle Cut Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Asda Crinkle Cut Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


