Is Asda Crinkle Cut Chips Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 671 energy kj 160 571 136 2000 8400 energy kcal 4
671 energy kj 160 571 136 2000 8400 energy kcal 4
Dietitian noteAmmonium stearate (e571) refers to the salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat depending on the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes (96%), Sunflower Oil, Dextrose Suitable for vegetarians NO ARTIFICIAL COLOURS, FLAVOURS OR HYDROGENATED FAT. NUTRITION We suggest this product provides 12 servings Per Per RI Typical Values 100g 1/12 pack* (ovenbaked) 671 Energy kJ 160 571 136 2000 8400 Energy kcal 4.29 3.69 709 Fat 0.6g 0.5g 209
Check Asda Crinkle Cut Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Asda Crinkle Cut Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


