Is ASDA Crunchy Cookies & Cream Flavour Spread 350g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • concentrated butter
  • cream powder
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder

concentrated butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream powder
milk
skimmed milk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Maltodextrin, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cream Powder (Milk) (7%), Cocoa Biscuit Pieces (6%) [Cornflour, Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Dextrose, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Flavourings, Raising Agents (Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Concentrated Butter (Milk), Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring, *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check ASDA Crunchy Cookies & Cream Flavour Spread 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASDA Crunchy Cookies & Cream Flavour Spread 350g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking