Is ASDA Crunchy Cookies & Cream Flavour Spread 350g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream powder
- skimmed milk powder
- lecithins
- concentrated butter
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Maltodextrin, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cream Powder (Milk) (7%), Cocoa Biscuit Pieces (6%) [Cornflour, Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Dextrose, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Flavourings, Raising Agents (Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Concentrated Butter (Milk), Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring, *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check ASDA Crunchy Cookies & Cream Flavour Spread 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Crunchy Cookies & Cream Flavour Spread 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Crunchy Cookies & Cream Flavour Spread 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


