Is ASDA Crunchy Cookies & Cream Flavour Spread 350g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- concentrated butter
- cream powder
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
concentrated butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Maltodextrin, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cream Powder (Milk) (7%), Cocoa Biscuit Pieces (6%) [Cornflour, Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Dextrose, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Flavourings, Raising Agents (Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Concentrated Butter (Milk), Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring, *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check ASDA Crunchy Cookies & Cream Flavour Spread 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Crunchy Cookies & Cream Flavour Spread 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Crunchy Cookies & Cream Flavour Spread 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


