Is The Bakery at ASDA 4 Custard Slices Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- dried whole milk
- whey powder
- milk
- cream
- sweetened stabilised cream
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oils [Palm, Rapeseed], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sweetened Stabilised Cream (6%) [Cream (Milk), Dextrose, Whey Powder (Milk), Stabiliser (Carrageenan)], Dried Whole Milk, Modified Potato Starch, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Lactose (Milk), Thickeners (Sodium Alginate, Sodium Phosphates, Diphosphates, Agar), Emulsifiers (Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Polysorbate 60), Flavourings, Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate), Colours (Carotenes, Paprika Extract), Salt, Wheat Gluten, Glucose Syrup, Lemon Juice, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Stabilisers (Diphosphates, Calcium Phosphates), Dextrose, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flour Treatment Agent (L-Cysteine)
Check The Bakery at ASDA 4 Custard Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Bakery at ASDA 4 Custard Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Violife Just Like Cheddar Slices
Where to buy
The Bakery at ASDA 4 Custard Slices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


