Is The Bakery at ASDA 4 Custard Slices Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • whey powder
  • dried whole milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • sweetened stabilised cream
  • L-cysteine
  • calcium propionate
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +2 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oils [Palm, Rapeseed], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sweetened Stabilised Cream (6%) [Cream (Milk), Dextrose, Whey Powder (Milk), Stabiliser (Carrageenan)], Dried Whole Milk, Modified Potato Starch, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Lactose (Milk), Thickeners (Sodium Alginate, Sodium Phosphates, Diphosphates, Agar), Emulsifiers (Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Polysorbate 60), Flavourings, Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate), Colours (Carotenes, Paprika Extract), Salt, Wheat Gluten, Glucose Syrup, Lemon Juice, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Stabilisers (Diphosphates, Calcium Phosphates), Dextrose, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flour Treatment Agent (L-Cysteine)

Check The Bakery at ASDA 4 Custard Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Bakery at ASDA 4 Custard Slices is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go