Is The Bakery at ASDA 4 Custard Slices Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- L-cysteine
- calcium propionate
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +2 more
L-cysteine
Dietitian noteL-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oils [Palm, Rapeseed], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sweetened Stabilised Cream (6%) [Cream (Milk), Dextrose, Whey Powder (Milk), Stabiliser (Carrageenan)], Dried Whole Milk, Modified Potato Starch, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Lactose (Milk), Thickeners (Sodium Alginate, Sodium Phosphates, Diphosphates, Agar), Emulsifiers (Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Polysorbate 60), Flavourings, Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate), Colours (Carotenes, Paprika Extract), Salt, Wheat Gluten, Glucose Syrup, Lemon Juice, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Stabilisers (Diphosphates, Calcium Phosphates), Dextrose, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flour Treatment Agent (L-Cysteine)
Check The Bakery at ASDA 4 Custard Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Bakery at ASDA 4 Custard Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Violife Just Like Cheddar Slices
Where to buy
The Bakery at ASDA 4 Custard Slices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


