Is ASDA Dark Chocolate Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithins

soya lecithins

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, bittersweet cocoa flavor with a firm snap and smooth, velvety mouthfeel; commonly enjoyed as an after-meal treat, for baking, or paired with coffee. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, good value, and smooth texture, though a few mention it can be slightly sweet for true dark-chocolate purists, and easy availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Lactose (from Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract, Chocolate contains: Cocoa solids 50% minimum

Check ASDA Dark Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Dark Chocolate Bar is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRichChocolatey
Texture
SmoothCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go