Is ASDA Dauphinoise Potato Bake Cooking Sauce Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream powder
- whey powder
- whole milk powder
- cream powder blend
- unsalted butter
- from milk
- double cream
cream powder
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil, Onions, Modified Maize Starch, Double Cream (From Milk), Sugar, Garlic Puree, Unsalted Butter (From Milk), Cream Powder Blend (Whole Milk Powder, Cream Powder (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk)), Egg Yolk Powder, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Garlic Powder, Parsley Leaf, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)
Check ASDA Dauphinoise Potato Bake Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Dauphinoise Potato Bake Cooking Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
P.F. Chang’s Home Menu Sesame Sauce for Dipping, Cooking & Marinating, 13.5 oz.
Bibigo Korean BBQ Marinade & Cooking Sauce Original -- 16.9 oz
Ginger People Sweet & Spicy Dip and Cooking Sauce Sweet Ginger Chili -- 12.7 fl oz
CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE TENDER CILANTRO LIME WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, CORN TORTILLAS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, AND ROASTED CORN - ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY GREEN ENCHILADA SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE
Where to buy
ASDA Dauphinoise Potato Bake Cooking Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


