Is ASDA Dauphinoise Potato Bake Cooking Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk powder
- cream powder
- whey powder
- whole milk powder
- cream powder blend
- from milk
- double cream
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- unsalted butter
egg yolk powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil, Onions, Modified Maize Starch, Double Cream (From Milk), Sugar, Garlic Puree, Unsalted Butter (From Milk), Cream Powder Blend (Whole Milk Powder, Cream Powder (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk)), Egg Yolk Powder, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Garlic Powder, Parsley Leaf, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)
Check ASDA Dauphinoise Potato Bake Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Dauphinoise Potato Bake Cooking Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
P.F. Chang’s Home Menu Sesame Sauce for Dipping, Cooking & Marinating, 13.5 oz.
Bibigo Korean BBQ Marinade & Cooking Sauce Original -- 16.9 oz
Ginger People Sweet & Spicy Dip and Cooking Sauce Sweet Ginger Chili -- 12.7 fl oz
CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE TENDER CILANTRO LIME WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, CORN TORTILLAS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, AND ROASTED CORN - ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY GREEN ENCHILADA SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE
Where to buy
ASDA Dauphinoise Potato Bake Cooking Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


