Is ASDA Diced Chicken Breast 600g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • dextrose

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (90%), Water, Salt, Dextrose

Check ASDA Diced Chicken Breast 600g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Diced Chicken Breast 600g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwichMeal Prep
Pescatarian? ASDA Diced Chicken Breast 600g | Spoonful