Is ASDA Diet Bitter Lemon Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

carbonated water, comminuted lemon from concentrate, comminuted lemon from concentrate, (sodium metabisulphite)), lemon juice from concentrate, lemon juice from concentrate, (sodium metabisulphite)), citric acid, acidity regulator (sodium citrates), flavourings (contains quinine hydrochloride), stabiliser (acacia gum), potassium sorbate), sweetener (sucralose), coconut oil for allergens, see in bold

Check ASDA Diet Bitter Lemon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Diet Bitter Lemon is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Beverage

Flavor
CitrusBitter
Commonly used for
Drinking