Is ASDA Egg & Pesto On Malted Bread Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • soft cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hard Boiled Egg (40%), Fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Soft Cheese (milk, Salt), Spinach (3%), Wheat Bran, Vegetable Oils (rapeseed, Sunflower), Beetroot Juice Concentrate, Salt, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Wheat Flake, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Emulsifiers (e471, E472e), Spirit Vinegar, Malted Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Mustard Flour, Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Flour Treatment Agent (e300) Contains Egg, Wheat, Milk, Barley and Mustard.

Check ASDA Egg & Pesto On Malted Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking