Is ASDA Egg & Pesto On Malted Bread Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- fortified wheat flour
- wheat flake
- wheat bran
- wheat gluten
- malted wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- barley
- wheat starch
- flour treatment agent
- +1 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hard Boiled Egg (40%), Fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Soft Cheese (milk, Salt), Spinach (3%), Wheat Bran, Vegetable Oils (rapeseed, Sunflower), Beetroot Juice Concentrate, Salt, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Wheat Flake, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Emulsifiers (e471, E472e), Spirit Vinegar, Malted Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Mustard Flour, Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Flour Treatment Agent (e300) Contains Egg, Wheat, Milk, Barley and Mustard.
Check ASDA Egg & Pesto On Malted Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Egg & Pesto On Malted Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


