Is ASDA Egg & Pesto On Malted Bread Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised egg yolk
- egg
- milk
- soft cheese
- hard boiled egg
- e471
- calcium carbonate
pasteurised egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hard Boiled Egg (40%), Fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Soft Cheese (milk, Salt), Spinach (3%), Wheat Bran, Vegetable Oils (rapeseed, Sunflower), Beetroot Juice Concentrate, Salt, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Wheat Flake, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Emulsifiers (e471, E472e), Spirit Vinegar, Malted Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Mustard Flour, Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Flour Treatment Agent (e300) Contains Egg, Wheat, Milk, Barley and Mustard.
Check ASDA Egg & Pesto On Malted Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Egg & Pesto On Malted Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


