Is Exceptional by ASDA Exceptional 10 Mozzarella & Tomato Chicken Chipolata Sausages 340g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- mozzarella cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken (85%), Water, Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (2%), Rice Flour, Tomato Purée, Chickpea Flour, Potato Starch, Basil, Sea Salt, Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Garlic, Black Pepper, Flavouring, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Salt, Dextrose (contains Sulphites), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Sausage Casing [Calcium Alginate]
Check Exceptional by ASDA Exceptional 10 Mozzarella & Tomato Chicken Chipolata Sausages 340g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Exceptional 10 Mozzarella & Tomato Chicken Chipolata Sausages 340g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
TOMATO BOUILLON WITH CHICKEN FLAVOR, TOMATO WITH CHICKEN
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Gilbert's Craft Sausages Chicken Sausage, Bourbon Apple
Amylu Paleo Andouille Chicken Sausages
About this product
Meat · Piece


