Is Exceptional by ASDA Exceptional 10 Mozzarella & Tomato Chicken Chipolata Sausages 340g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sausage casing
- milk
- mozzarella cheese
- chicken
- calcium alginate
- dextrose
sausage casing
Dietitian noteSausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken (85%), Water, Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (2%), Rice Flour, Tomato Purée, Chickpea Flour, Potato Starch, Basil, Sea Salt, Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Garlic, Black Pepper, Flavouring, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Salt, Dextrose (contains Sulphites), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Sausage Casing [Calcium Alginate]
Check Exceptional by ASDA Exceptional 10 Mozzarella & Tomato Chicken Chipolata Sausages 340g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Exceptional 10 Mozzarella & Tomato Chicken Chipolata Sausages 340g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
TOMATO BOUILLON WITH CHICKEN FLAVOR, TOMATO WITH CHICKEN
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Gilbert's Craft Sausages Chicken Sausage, Bourbon Apple
Amylu Paleo Andouille Chicken Sausages
About this product
Meat · Piece


