Is Exceptional by ASDA Exceptional 10 Mozzarella & Tomato Chicken Chipolata Sausages 340g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- sausage casing
- chicken
- calcium alginate
- dextrose
sausage casing
Dietitian noteSausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken (85%), Water, Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (2%), Rice Flour, Tomato Purée, Chickpea Flour, Potato Starch, Basil, Sea Salt, Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Garlic, Black Pepper, Flavouring, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Salt, Dextrose (contains Sulphites), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Sausage Casing [Calcium Alginate]
Check Exceptional by ASDA Exceptional 10 Mozzarella & Tomato Chicken Chipolata Sausages 340g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Exceptional 10 Mozzarella & Tomato Chicken Chipolata Sausages 340g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
TOMATO BOUILLON WITH CHICKEN FLAVOR, TOMATO WITH CHICKEN
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Gilbert's Craft Sausages Chicken Sausage, Bourbon Apple
Amylu Paleo Andouille Chicken Sausages
About this product
Meat · Piece


