Is ASDA Exceptional by Festive Brie Bacon & Cranberry Quiche 400g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised free range egg yolk
- cherrywood smoked bacon
- pork
- pasteurised free range whole egg
- double cream
- brie cheese
- extra mature cheddar cheese
- milk
- dextrose
- unsalted butter
- b1
- calcium carbonate
- +1 more
pasteurised free range egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Milk, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Unsalted Butter (Milk) (10%), Brie Cheese (Milk) (9%), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Pasteurised Free Range Whole Egg, Sweetened Dried Cranberries (7%) [Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil], Double Cream (Milk) (5%), Maize Flour, Cherrywood Smoked Bacon (4%) [Pork (99%), Salt, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Onions, Cornflour, Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk, Chives, Salt, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil, Black Pepper, Dijon Mustard [Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt]
Check ASDA Exceptional by Festive Brie Bacon & Cranberry Quiche 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Exceptional by Festive Brie Bacon & Cranberry Quiche 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Slice, Piece


