Is Exceptional by ASDA Exceptional by Delicate & Flavoursome 2 Scottish Salmon Fillets 240g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- salmon
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Salmon (Salmo salar) (Fish)
Check Exceptional by ASDA Exceptional by Delicate & Flavoursome 2 Scottish Salmon Fillets 240g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Exceptional by Delicate & Flavoursome 2 Scottish Salmon Fillets 240g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Kroger® Wild Caught Boneless & Skinless Pink Salmon Fillets Family Size
Echo Falls Atlantic Salmon, Smoked Scottish, Traditional
PINK SALMON WILD CAUGHT SKIN-ON FILLETS, PINK SALMON
LEMON HERB WILD SALMON IN A LEMON & GARDEN HERB MARINADE FILLETS, LEMON HERB WILD SALMON
Sainsbury's Hebridean Kiln Dried Thick Sliced ASC Scottish Smoked Salmon, Taste the Difference 100g (Ready to Eat)
About this product
Seafood · Piece


