Is ASDA Exceptional by Hand Cooked Steak & Peppercorn Crisps 150g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cooked beef powder
- milk
- whey powder
- dextrose
cooked beef powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oils in varying proportions [Rapeseed, Sunflower], Steak and Peppercorn Flavour [Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Flavouring, Sugar, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract Powder, Citric Acid, Cooked Beef Powder, Black Pepper, Green Pepper, White Pepper, Pink Pepper, Colour (Paprika Extract)]
Check ASDA Exceptional by Hand Cooked Steak & Peppercorn Crisps 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Exceptional by Hand Cooked Steak & Peppercorn Crisps 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


