Is ASDA Extra Special 6 Pork & Armagh Bramley Apple Sausages Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • sausage casing
  • pork

sausage casing

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (77%), Armagh Bramley Apples PGI (7%), Water, Brown Sugar, Egg White, Dehydrated Apple, Honey (2%), Salt, Sage, Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Nutmeg, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Sausage Casing [Calcium Alginate] .

Check ASDA Extra Special 6 Pork & Armagh Bramley Apple Sausages against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special 6 Pork & Armagh Bramley Apple Sausages is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetFruity
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchGrillingMeal Prep