Is Asda Extra Special 6 Classic Pork Sausages 400g PMP 2 for £5 Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • sausage casing
  • pork
  • calcium alginate
  • dextrose

sausage casing

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pack of six sausages offers a rich, savory flavor and a firm, juicy texture that holds up during frying or grilling; customers commonly note consistent seasoning and meaty taste. Typical uses include full English breakfasts, bangers-and-mash, barbecues and sandwiches, with reviews citing satisfying texture and reliable cooking performance and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (90%), Water, Rice Flour, Salt, Chickpea Flour, Spices, Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Flavouring, Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Dextrose (contains Sulphites), Sausage Casing [Calcium Alginate]

Check Asda Extra Special 6 Classic Pork Sausages 400g PMP 2 for £5 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Asda Extra Special 6 Classic Pork Sausages 400g PMP 2 for £5 is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwichMeal PrepSnacking