Is ASDA Extra Special Arista Pork Loin Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork loin
- dextrose
pork loin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork Loin (95%), Salt, Water, Flavourings, Dextrose, Spices, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Rosemary, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)
Check ASDA Extra Special Arista Pork Loin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Arista Pork Loin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Arista Pork Loin is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Loaf, Slice


