Is ASDA Extra Special Beef Dripping Skin-On Chips Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef dripping
- dextrose
beef dripping
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes (87%), Beef Dripping (6%), Sunflower Oil, Cornflour, Rice Flour, Pea Flour, Salt, Dextrose
Check ASDA Extra Special Beef Dripping Skin-On Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Beef Dripping Skin-On Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Chips Baking Supplies Bag
Gardetto's Special Request Garlic Rye Chips
Gardetto's Special Request Garlic Rye Chips, Snack Bag, 14 oz
Gardetto's® Snack Mix Special Request Roasted Garlic Rye Chips 8.0 Oz Bag
Extra Value Quarter Pound Beef Patties, 20 Count, 4oz Patties, 5lb, Dairy-Free, (Frozen)
About this product
Snack · Pouch


