Is ASDA Extra Special Blue Cheese Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • single cream
  • medium fat hard cheese
  • full fat soft cheese
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, British Blue Stilton® Cheese (Milk) (11%), Single Cream (Milk) (9%), Cornflour, Full Fat Soft Cheese (2%) [Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Sea Salt], Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Black Pepper .

Check ASDA Extra Special Blue Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Blue Cheese Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? ASDA Extra Special Blue Cheese Sauce | Spoonful