Is ASDA Extra Special Bramley Apple Sauce with Kentish Cider Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Bramley Apples (59%), Sugar, Water, Kentish Cider (8%), Concentrated Lemon Juice (2%), Modified Maize Starch, Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Sulphur Dioxide), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Salt, Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Preservatives (Potassium Metabisulphite, Sulphur Dioxide) .
Check ASDA Extra Special Bramley Apple Sauce with Kentish Cider against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Bramley Apple Sauce with Kentish Cider in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Bragg Organic Raw Unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar With The 'Mother' Unflavored -- 16 fl oz
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
GINGER SESAME ORGANIC DRESSING & MARINADE WITH APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GINGER & SESAME
Siete Red Enchilada Sauce Made With Apple Cider Vinegar
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Bramley Apple Sauce with Kentish Cider is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


