Is ASDA Extra Special Brussels Sprouts with Bacon Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk
- seasoned butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Brussels Sprouts (87%), Diced Smoked Bacon (6%) [Pork Belly (95%), Salt, Dextrose, Antioxidant (Sodium Erythorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Rapeseed Oil, Red Onions, Seasoned Butter (2%) [Butter (Milk), Salt, Celery Powder, Onion Powder, White Pepper, Bay Leaf], Salt, Parsley .
Check ASDA Extra Special Brussels Sprouts with Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Brussels Sprouts with Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Brussels Sprouts with Bacon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


