Is ASDA Extra Special Brussels Sprouts with Bacon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pork belly
- diced smoked bacon
- butter
- seasoned butter
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Brussels Sprouts (87%), Diced Smoked Bacon (6%) [Pork Belly (95%), Salt, Dextrose, Antioxidant (Sodium Erythorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Rapeseed Oil, Red Onions, Seasoned Butter (2%) [Butter (Milk), Salt, Celery Powder, Onion Powder, White Pepper, Bay Leaf], Salt, Parsley .
Check ASDA Extra Special Brussels Sprouts with Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Brussels Sprouts with Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Brussels Sprouts with Bacon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


