Is ASDA Extra Special Brussels Sprouts with Bacon Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork belly
- diced smoked bacon
- dextrose
pork belly
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Brussels Sprouts (87%), Diced Smoked Bacon (6%) [Pork Belly (95%), Salt, Dextrose, Antioxidant (Sodium Erythorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Rapeseed Oil, Red Onions, Seasoned Butter (2%) [Butter (Milk), Salt, Celery Powder, Onion Powder, White Pepper, Bay Leaf], Salt, Parsley .
Check ASDA Extra Special Brussels Sprouts with Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Brussels Sprouts with Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Brussels Sprouts with Bacon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


