Is ASDA Extra Special Caesar Salad Dressing 255ml Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg lysozyme
  • pasteurised egg yolk

egg lysozyme

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed Oil, Water, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Milk) (2%), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Garlic Purée, Salt, Worcester Sauce [Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Onion Purée, Salt, Tamarind Paste, Cloves, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée], Medium Fat Hard Cheese (1%) [Chese (Milk), Preservative (Egg Lysozyme)], Cornflour, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Cracked Black Pepper, Anchovy Paste [Anchovies (Fish), Sunflower Oil, Salt], Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)

Check ASDA Extra Special Caesar Salad Dressing 255ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Caesar Salad Dressing 255ml is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping