Is ASDA Extra Special Chicken & Asparagus with Beechwood Smoked Bacon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- smoked streaky bacon with added water
- pork belly
- chicken breast fillet
- unsalted butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast Fillet (74%), Asparagus Spears (9%), Smoked Streaky Bacon with added water (9%) [Pork Belly (88%), Water, Salt, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Unsalted Butter (Milk), Parsley, Cracked Black Pepper, Lemon Juice, Garlic Purée .
Check ASDA Extra Special Chicken & Asparagus with Beechwood Smoked Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Chicken & Asparagus with Beechwood Smoked Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Pineapple & Bacon, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Chicken & Asparagus with Beechwood Smoked Bacon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


