Is ASDA Extra Special Chicken & Asparagus with Beechwood Smoked Bacon Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- smoked streaky bacon with added water
- pork belly
- chicken breast fillet
smoked streaky bacon with added water
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast Fillet (74%), Asparagus Spears (9%), Smoked Streaky Bacon with added water (9%) [Pork Belly (88%), Water, Salt, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Unsalted Butter (Milk), Parsley, Cracked Black Pepper, Lemon Juice, Garlic Purée .
Check ASDA Extra Special Chicken & Asparagus with Beechwood Smoked Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Chicken & Asparagus with Beechwood Smoked Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Pineapple & Bacon, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Chicken & Asparagus with Beechwood Smoked Bacon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


