Is ASDA Extra Special Chicken & Chorizo Stew Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken stock
- pork gelatine
- chicken bouillon
- pork
- chorizo
- chicken breast fillet
- potassium nitrate
chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast Fillet (50%), Chopped Tomatoes, Red Peppers, Diced Onions, Red Onions (4%), Chorizo (4%) [Pork (95%), Paprika, Salt, Garlic, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary)], Yellow Peppers (4%), Chickpeas (4%), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Baby Spinach (2%), Tomato Purée, Garlic Purée, Smoked Paprika, Chicken Bouillon [Chicken Stock, Carrots, Onions, Leek, Parsley, Garlic Purée, Bay Leaves], Cornflour, Sugar, Parsley, Oregano, Red Wine Vinegar, Salt, Paprika, Pork Gelatine, Lemon Juice, Red Chillies, Lime Juice, Cracked Black Pepper, Lemon Zest
Check ASDA Extra Special Chicken & Chorizo Stew against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Chicken & Chorizo Stew in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
Brookdale Chicken Breast Extra Lean White Premium Chunk With Rib Meat in Water, Chicken Breast
Kraft Oven Fry Extra Crispy Seasoned Coating for Chicken, 4.2 oz Box
El Monterey Frozen Mexican Food Extra Crunchy Taquitos Southwest Chicken 21 Count - 24.2 Oz
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Chicken & Chorizo Stew is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


