Is ASDA Extra Special Chicken & Chorizo Stew Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken stock
- pork gelatine
- chicken bouillon
- pork
- chorizo
- chicken breast fillet
- potassium nitrate
chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast Fillet (50%), Chopped Tomatoes, Red Peppers, Diced Onions, Red Onions (4%), Chorizo (4%) [Pork (95%), Paprika, Salt, Garlic, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary)], Yellow Peppers (4%), Chickpeas (4%), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Baby Spinach (2%), Tomato Purée, Garlic Purée, Smoked Paprika, Chicken Bouillon [Chicken Stock, Carrots, Onions, Leek, Parsley, Garlic Purée, Bay Leaves], Cornflour, Sugar, Parsley, Oregano, Red Wine Vinegar, Salt, Paprika, Pork Gelatine, Lemon Juice, Red Chillies, Lime Juice, Cracked Black Pepper, Lemon Zest
Check ASDA Extra Special Chicken & Chorizo Stew against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Chicken & Chorizo Stew in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
Brookdale Chicken Breast Extra Lean White Premium Chunk With Rib Meat in Water, Chicken Breast
Kraft Oven Fry Extra Crispy Seasoned Coating for Chicken, 4.2 oz Box
El Monterey Frozen Mexican Food Extra Crunchy Taquitos Southwest Chicken 21 Count - 24.2 Oz
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Chicken & Chorizo Stew is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


