Is Kraft Oven Fry Extra Crispy Seasoned Coating for Chicken, 4.2 oz Box Vegetarian?

Description
A seasoned oven coating mix designed to produce extra crispy exterior on chicken when baked, commonly used for drumsticks, thighs, wings and tenders. Users report reliable crispness, easy application, and flavorful seasoning; common uses include weeknight dinners and appetizer wings. Results are typically crunchy with browning and consistent texture overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 2% of dextrose
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
2% of dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A seasoned oven coating mix designed to produce extra crispy exterior on chicken when baked, commonly used for drumsticks, thighs, wings and tenders. Users report reliable crispness, easy application, and flavorful seasoning; common uses include weeknight dinners and appetizer wings. Results are typically crunchy with browning and consistent texture overall.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Salt, Canola Oil, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dextrose, Cornmeal, Paprika, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Spice, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Corn Maltodextrin, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Extractives Of Paprika (Color)
Check Kraft Oven Fry Extra Crispy Seasoned Coating for Chicken, 4.2 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Oven Fry Extra Crispy Seasoned Coating for Chicken, 4.2 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Shake 'N Bake Original Chicken Seasoned Coating Mix, 2 ct - Pouches, 4.5 oz Box
Kraft Shake 'N Bake Original Pork Seasoned Coating Mix, 2 ct - Pouches, 5.0 oz Box
Kraft Shake 'N Bake Extra Crispy Seasoned Coating Mix, 2 ct - Pouches, 5.0 oz Box
Kentucky Kernel Original Seasoned Flour, Coating Mix for Frying, 10 oz Box
SEASONED CRISPY CHICKEN FRY CHICKEN BATTER MIX, SEASONED CRISPY CHICKEN FRY
Where to buy
Kraft Oven Fry Extra Crispy Seasoned Coating for Chicken, 4.2 oz Box is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Bread · Powder


